LEGO NASA Artemis Space Launch System Rocket 42221

Towering Launch Ready

Right out of the box, the LEGO Technic NASA Artemis Space Launch System Rocket (42221) stands at an impressive 27.5 inches, built from 632 pieces. That intricate black Technic framework isn't just for show; it's the dynamic launch tower, ready to send the boosters soaring. This set truly nails the scale of NASA's powerful next-gen vehicle.

Lego
$59.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 390 Points Worth ~$3.00 rewards
Calculator
Set # 42221
Released 2026
Pieces 632
Price / Piece 9.5¢
Figures None
Age 9+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #538 Top 35% active
Historic Scale #1,864 Top 10% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #712 9.2¢/pc • Top 47%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 6 exclusive molds and 6 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 4 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 42221 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 5.4h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 2.7h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 1.6h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$22.22/hr
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.09

Priced perfectly inline with standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 27.5 in (69.8 cm) 72 Bricks + 2 Plates high
Width 3 in (7.6 cm) 10 Studs wide
Depth 6.5 in (16.5 cm) 21 Studs deep
Display Footprint 19.5 sq in (125.8 sq cm) 10 × 21 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 17.4 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Oversized: Requires Deep Tabletop Surface
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Lighting the Artemis: Third-Party LED Kits Compared

BUILDS:4|STARTER: $27.98|PRO: $46.99|MEDIAN: $39.99

The LEGO Technic NASA Artemis SLS (42221) is a towering display piece at 27.5 inches, and the right LED kit can make it glow like a launch pad. We've compared four third-party options from $27.98 to $46.99. BrickBling offers modular micro-LEDs with a budget floor, while Game of Bricks goes premium with expansion boards. Lightailing uses a pre-soldered harness for a straightforward approach, and LeLightGo sits in the middle with touch or remote options. Each kit lights up the rocket, tower, and boosters, but the real choice comes down to wiring philosophy: do you prefer delicate micro-wires or robust harnesses? Here's how they stack up.

BrickBling LED kit for LEGO Technic Artemis SLS 42221
budget floor

Budget Radar with Remote Control Upgrade

$27.98
Starting At
Classic Version$27.98
Remote Control Version$37.98

BrickBling starts as the price floor at $27.98, focusing on the SRBs, core stage, and tower with modular micro-LEDs. The Classic version uses a basic wiring set, but the Remote Control Variant ($37.98) adds a controller for on-the-fly lighting changes. For collectors who want a clean aesthetic without a premium price tag, this kit delivers the essentials with room to grow.

Set Cost Ratio46.64%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#1 of 4
Game of Bricks LED kit for LEGO Technic NASA Artemis SLS 42221
premium ceiling +$19.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium Expansion Boards for Detail Enthusiasts

$46.99
Starting At
Classic$46.99
Remote$54.99

Game of Bricks sits at the premium ceiling ($46.99) with modular expansion boards that offer reliable connections and standard gauges. The Remote variant ($54.99) adds function control, but even the Classic tier lights up the core, boosters, and tower. It's the priciest choice, but the hardware philosophy prioritizes robust connectivity. If you want a premium wiring setup with room for custom expansion, this is your pick.

Set Cost Ratio78.33%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#4 of 4
LeLightGo LED kit for LEGO Technic Artemis SLS 42221
median standard +$12.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Mid-Range Modular with Touch or Remote

$39.99
Starting At
Touch$39.99
Remote$46.99

LeLightGo lands in the middle at $39.99, offering modular micro-LEDs in a budget-friendly package. You can choose between Touch ($39.99) or Remote ($46.99) variants, giving you flexibility in control. This kit covers the essential zones, including the boosters and tower. For a balanced price and hardware approach, LeLightGo is a solid middle ground.

Set Cost Ratio66.66%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 4
Lightailing LED kit for LEGO Technic NASA Artemis SLS 42221
budget mid +$9.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Pre-Soldered Harness for Straightforward Setup

$36.99
Starting At
Standard Version$36.99

Lightailing offers a single standard edition at $36.99, using a pre-soldered integrated harness with thicker wires. This harness approach means fewer connections to manage, ideal for a clean installation. It lights up the rocket's main features and tower. If you prefer a no-fuss wiring style over modular boards, Lightailing is your match.

Set Cost Ratio61.66%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#2 of 4

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.