LEGO Mercedes-Benz G 500 PROFESSIONAL Line 42177

Iconic Off-Roader Unleashed

This G-Wagen build immediately grabs you with its incredible scale and that vibrant orange. You can see how the designers tackled the sharp angles of the real vehicle using Technic panels and beams, giving it that instantly recognizable boxy silhouette. The front lights, built with trans-clear elements, really shine, perfectly capturing the G 500's distinct face.

Lego
$249.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 1625 Points Worth ~$12.50 rewards
Calculator
Set # 42177
Released 2024
Pieces 2891
Price / Piece 8.6¢
Figures None
Age 18+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #66 Top 5% active
Historic Scale #140 Top 1% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #599 8.5¢/pc • Top 39%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 10 exclusive molds and 17 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 5 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 42177 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 24.4h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 12.2h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 7h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$20.49/hr
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.09

Priced perfectly inline with standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 8.5 in (21.6 cm) 22 Bricks + 1 Plate high
Width 8 in (20.3 cm) 25 Studs wide
Depth 16.5 in (41.9 cm) 52 Studs deep
Display Footprint 132.0 sq in (851.6 sq cm) 25 × 52 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 5.4 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Oversized: Requires Deep Tabletop Surface
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Illuminate the G 500: LED Kit Comparison for LEGO Technic 42177

BUILDS:5|STARTER: $32.99|PRO: $49.99|MEDIAN: $39.99

From pre-soldered harnesses to modular micro-LEDs, these five kits light up the G 500's headlights, taillights, and interior with distinct wiring philosophies. Prices range from $32.99 to $49.99, with each tier offering different levels of customization and control, from simple classic setups to remote-ready expansions.

BrickBling light kit for LEGO Technic Mercedes-Benz G 500 42177 up close
upper mid +$12.99(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Bright Spots for a Classic SUV

$45.98
Starting At
Classic Version$45.98
Remote Control Version$55.98

BrickBling's kit sits upper-mid at $45.98, focusing on a crisp, even glow across the G 500's front and rear. For the Classic ($45.98) you get modular micro-LEDs for clean concealment, while Remote ($55.98) adds a controller for on-the-fly adjustments, not just for the headlights but the whole exterior. This is the pick for collectors who want a detailed light spread with a touch of control without going full smart-home.

Set Cost Ratio18.39%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#4 of 5
Game of Bricks expansion board installation on LEGO 42177
budget mid +$4.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Modular Lightboard for the G-Wagen

$36.99
Starting At
Classic$36.99
Standard$54.99
Remote$69.99

Game of Bricks starts at $36.99, a budget-mid option that lights up the headlights, taillights, and adds a warm interior glow. Modular expansion boards keep connections reliable, and you can choose Classic ($36.99), Standard ($54.99), or Remote ($69.99) for added control. This kit is for builders who want a straightforward upgrade with room to grow via expansion boards.

Set Cost Ratio14.8%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#2 of 5
LeLightGo micro-LED lighting on LEGO 42177 G 500
median standard +$7.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Balanced Lighting for the Off-Roader

$39.99
Starting At
Classic$39.99
Standard$54.99
Remote$64.99

LeLightGo lands at $39.99, right at the median, with a solid coverage of the G 500's essential zones. Its modular micro-LEDs are budget-friendly, but you still get three tiers: Classic ($39.99), Standard ($54.99), and Remote ($64.99), with the remote adding convenience. Ideal for those who want a mid-range kit that balances price and features without the premium tag.

Set Cost Ratio16%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 5
Lightailing pre-soldered harness on LEGO 42177
budget floor

Streamlined Pre-Soldered Lighting

$32.99
Starting At
Standard Version$32.99

Lightailing is the budget floor at $32.99, giving your G 500 a uniform light spread with a pre-soldered integrated harness that uses thicker wires for a straightforward setup. Offered as a single standard edition, it covers headlights and taillights with a universal remote included. This is a no-frills option for builders who want quick, reliable lighting without extra bells.

Set Cost Ratio13.2%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#1 of 5
Light My Bricks premium lighting on LEGO 42177
premium ceiling +$17.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium Glow for the G 500

$49.99
Starting At
Standard Version$49.99

Light My Bricks tops the range at $49.99, aiming for a deluxe lighting effect that highlights every contour of the G 500. It's a single standard edition with remote support, though the wiring architecture isn't specified, which may matter to purists. This is for the collector who wants the most polished look and is willing to pay for that premium finish.

Set Cost Ratio20%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#5 of 5

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.