LEGO Ducati Panigale V4 S Motorcycle 42202

Technic engineering marvel

Behold the completed LEGO Technic Ducati Panigale V4 R, a true triumph of form and function with its 1603 pieces. Every curve and angle of the original superbike is meticulously replicated, from the sharp nose to the sculpted tail. The accompanying display plaque offers a snapshot of the real Panigale's impressive specs, anchoring this model in its legendary heritage.

Lego
$199.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 1300 Points Worth ~$10.00 rewards
Calculator
Set # 42202
Released 2025
Pieces 1603
Price / Piece 12.5¢
Figures None
Age 18+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #151 Top 10% active
Historic Scale #426 Top 3% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #1,187 12.3¢/pc • Top 77%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 6 exclusive molds and 18 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 4 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 42202 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 13.6h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 6.8h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 3.9h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$29.41/hr
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.12

Carries a 33% premium over standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 11.5 in (29.2 cm) 30 Bricks + 1 Plate high
Width 5.5 in (14.0 cm) 17 Studs wide
Depth 16.5 in (41.9 cm) 52 Studs deep
Display Footprint 90.8 sq in (585.8 sq cm) 17 × 52 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 7.3 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Oversized: Requires Deep Tabletop Surface
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

The Ultimate Guide to the Best LEGO Lighting Kits for Ducati Panigale V4 S 42202

BUILDS:4|STARTER: $23.99|PRO: $49.99|MEDIAN: $44.99

The LEGO Technic Ducati Panigale V4 S is a stunning replica, but adding a lighting kit can transform it into a museum-worthy display. With four distinct options from budget to premium, this guide breaks down the lighting architecture, pricing tiers, and which kit suits your display goals and wiring preferences.

BrickBling LED kit illuminating the headlight of LEGO Ducati Panigale V4 S
budget mid +$18.99(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Precision Micro-LEDs for the Ducati Purist

$42.98
Starting At
Classic Version$42.98
Remote Control Version$52.98

BrickBling's kit enters the list third overall, starting at $42.98, and focuses on clean headlight, taillight, and engine highlights. The modular micro-LED architecture conceals wires between Technic pins for a tidy presentation, and you can choose between the Classic ($42.98) or Remote Control ($52.98) editions. For riders who prioritize seamless integration and a controlled glow, this kit balances cost and finesse.

Set Cost Ratio21.49%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#2 of 4
Game of Bricks LED kit showing sound module for LEGO Ducati Panigale V4 S
premium ceiling +$26.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

The Ultimate Lighting Command Center

$49.99
Starting At
Classic$49.99
Remote$76.99
Remote + Sound$93.99

Game of Bricks takes the premium pole position with a starting price of $49.99, upgrading the entire bike with vibrant accent lighting and functional beacon effects. Its modular expansion board system allows for reliable connections, and you can scale up to the Remote ($76.99) or Remote + Sound ($93.99) variants for full control. If you're after the most feature-rich kit with sound and remote capabilities, this is your top-tier choice.

Set Cost Ratio25%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#4 of 4
LeLightGo LED kit highlighting the engine and dashboard of LEGO Ducati Panigale V4 S
median standard +$21.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Sound and Vision for the Ducati Enthusiast

$44.99
Starting At
Remote+Sound$84.99
Remote$69.99
Classic$44.99

LeLightGo sits comfortably in the middle at $44.99, focusing on a comprehensive light spread that includes underbody glow and dashboard details. Its modular micro-LEDs use budget-friendly components while still offering three variants: Classic, Remote ($69.99), and Remote + Sound ($84.99). This is the sweet spot for riders who want robust illumination plus optional audio without hitting the top price.

Set Cost Ratio22.5%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 4
Lightailing LED kit showing headlight and taillight on LEGO Ducati Panigale V4 S
budget floor

The Fastest Light-Up for Your Ducati

$23.99
Starting At
Standard Version$23.99

Lightailing takes the budget crown at $23.99, offering a single standard edition that focuses on essential lighting zones: headlight, taillight, and turning signals. Its pre-soldered harness uses thicker wires for a straightforward connection path, making it the most economical way to add light. For a quick and no-nonsense upgrade that respects your wallet, this kit shines.

Set Cost Ratio12%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#1 of 4

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.