LEGO The Fauna Collection - Tiger 31217

Feline Majesty, Botanical Flourish

What an incredible use of SNOT! Those curves and angles on the tiger's face really come to life, capturing the essence of its gaze. The brick-built flowers, bursting with color, are a fantastic touch of NPU, using varied elements to create organic shapes that truly complement the powerful main build. This isn't just a tiger; it's a jungle diorama in brick form, waiting to be explored.

Lego
$64.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 422 Points Worth ~$3.25 rewards
Calculator
Set # 31217
Released 2025
Pieces 744
Price / Piece 8.7¢
Figures None
Age 18+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #450 Top 30% active
Historic Scale #1,465 Top 8% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #593 8.5¢/pc • Top 39%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 4 exclusive molds and 1 rare element recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 3 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 31217 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 6.4h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 3.2h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 1.8h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$20.31/hr
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.09

Priced perfectly inline with standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 8 in (20.3 cm) 21 Bricks high
Width 12 in (30.5 cm) 38 Studs wide
Depth 2 in (5.1 cm) 6 Studs deep
Display Footprint 24.0 sq in (154.8 sq cm) 38 × 6 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 5.1 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Standard Shelf Friendly (Kallax/Billy)
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Spotlighting the Stripes: Best LED Kits for LEGO Art Tiger 31217

BUILDS:3|STARTER: $24.74|PRO: $36.99|MEDIAN: $34.99

From a pre-soldered harness to modular boards, these LED kits bring the Tiger's orange and black stripes to life. With prices from $24.74 to $36.99, the choice comes down to wiring philosophy and feature depth.

BrickBling LED light kit for LEGO Art Tiger 31217 with modular micro-LEDs
median standard +$10.25(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Modular Micro-LEDs for the Detail-Oriented Builder

$34.99
Starting At
Classic Version$34.99
Light-Control Version$35.99

BrickBling's kit sits mid-range at $34.99, focusing on accent lighting for the tiger's face and background. It uses modular micro-LEDs for clean concealment, and you can choose between the Classic Version ($34.99) or the Light-Control Version ($35.99) for added adjustability. This is the pick for builders who want precise, flexible lighting without extra frills.

Set Cost Ratio53.84%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#2 of 3
Game of Bricks LED light kit for LEGO Art Tiger 31217 with expansion boards
premium ceiling +$12.25(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium Expansion Boards for the Feature Hunter

$36.99
Starting At
Classic$36.99
Sound$54.99

At the top of the range, Game of Bricks starts at $36.99 and delivers a more immersive glow with optional sound effects. Its modular expansion boards provide reliable connections, and you can opt for the Classic ($36.99) or Sound ($54.99) editions. This setup is for those who want the full sensory experience and don't mind a heftier price tag.

Set Cost Ratio56.92%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#3 of 3
Lightailing LED light kit for LEGO Art Tiger 31217 with pre-soldered harness
budget floor

Pre-soldered Harness for the No-Fuss Enthusiast

$24.74
Starting At
Standard Version$24.74

Lightailing's kit is the most budget-friendly at $24.74, focusing on essential illumination with a pre-soldered integrated harness. It comes as a single standard edition with thicker wires for a straightforward setup. This is ideal for those who want a simple, cost-effective lighting solution without component choices.

Set Cost Ratio38.07%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#1 of 3

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.