Lego Sorcerer's Stone – Collectors' Edition 76466

Unveiling the Masterpiece

What an incredible display! The LEGO Harry Potter Sorcerer's Stone – Collectors' Edition 76466, with its 1571 pieces, constructs a layered narrative reaching 9.5 inches (24.1 cm) high, 11.5 inches (29.2 cm) wide, and 8.5 inches (21.6 cm) deep. Right from the box, you sense the clever engineering that went into crafting this magical journey through the first year at Hogwarts.

Lego
$169.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 1105 Points Worth ~$8.50 rewards
Calculator
Set # 76466
Released 2026
Pieces 1571
Price / Piece 10.8¢
Figures 3
Age 18+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #160 Top 11% active
Historic Scale #456 Top 3% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #1,017 10.9¢/pc • Top 66%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 7 exclusive molds and 6 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 5 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 76466 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 13h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 6.5h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 3.7h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$26.15/hr
Specialty Part Value
Minifigures (3) $15.00
Specialty Total $15.00
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.10

Priced perfectly inline with standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 9.5 in (24.1 cm) 25 Bricks high
Width 11.5 in (29.2 cm) 37 Studs wide
Depth 8.5 in (21.6 cm) 27 Studs deep
Display Footprint 97.8 sq in (631.0 sq cm) 37 × 27 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 6.0 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Standard Shelf Friendly (Kallax/Billy)
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Wiring Up the Sorcerer's Stone: Best LED Kits for 76466

BUILDS:5|STARTER: $37.98|PRO: $63.74|MEDIAN: $43.99

These third-party LED kits bring the magic of the Sorcerer's Stone to life, but they take very different approaches. Prices range from $37.98 to $63.74. Modular micro-LED kits offer concealment and flexibility, while pre-soldered harnesses prioritize a straightforward connection. Your choice depends on whether you want fine-grained control or a single, unbroken cable path.

BrickBling LED kit for LEGO Sorcerer's Stone 76466 showing classic and remote versions
budget floor

Budget Magician's Glow

$37.98
Starting At
Classic Version$37.98
Remote Control Version$47.98

BrickBling slots in as the budget pick at $37.98, focusing on a warm, even illumination of the book's facade and Hedwig. Its modular micro-wires are designed for clean concealment, and you can choose between the Classic Version or a Remote Control Version for added convenience. For collectors who want a low-cost, no-frills way to showcase the set's sculpted details, this is your entry point.

Set Cost Ratio22.34%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#1 of 5
Game of Bricks LED lighting kit for LEGO 76466 with expansion boards
upper mid +$9.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Modular Control for Detail Lovers

$46.99
Starting At
Classic$46.99
Remote$54.99

Game of Bricks sits near the top at $46.99, promising a more modular setup with expansion boards that let you add or swap sections later. With both Classic and Remote variants available, you get flexibility in how you control the lights, though you pay a bit more per component. This kit is best for tinkerers who like to customize their display piece by piece.

Set Cost Ratio27.64%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#4 of 5
LeLightGo LED kit for LEGO Sorcerer's Stone 76466 with touch and remote options
budget mid +$2.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Remote-Ready on a Modest Budget

$39.99
Starting At
Touch$39.99
Remote$49.99

LeLightGo lands at $39.99, just above the floor, with a micro-LED setup that keeps things tidy. You can opt for Touch control or spring for the Remote version, making it a flexible mid-range pick. If you want basic remote functionality without paying flagship prices, this is your middle path.

Set Cost Ratio23.52%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#2 of 5
Lightailing LED kit for LEGO Sorcerer's Stone 76466 with pre-soldered harness
median standard +$6.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

One Cable, No Mess

$43.99
Starting At
Standard Version$43.99

Lightailing (Briksmax 2.0) sits at the median price of $43.99, offering a pre-soldered harness that means fewer connectors to fiddle with, though the wires are a bit thicker. It comes as a single standard edition with remote control included, simplifying the purchase decision. If you prefer a clean, integrated setup with minimal piecing together, this kit is your straightforward ally.

Set Cost Ratio25.88%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 5
Light My Bricks LED kit for LEGO Philosopher's Stone 76466
premium ceiling +$25.76(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium Radiance, No Extras

$63.74
Starting At
Standard Version$63.74

Light My Bricks tops the chart at $63.74, but it's a single standard edition with no remote or RGB, so you pay for that signature warm glow. The wiring architecture isn't specified, but the premium price suggests thicker, more durable cabling. If you want a no-nonsense, top-tier illumination that focuses purely on light quality, this is your splurge.

Set Cost Ratio37.5%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#5 of 5

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.