LEGO Nike Dunk x LEGO® Set 43008

Iconic Sneaker Reimagined

What an awesome display! The angles and curves of this LEGO® Nike Dunk are spot-on, a true testament to some clever SNOT building to capture that famous silhouette. The blue and white combination really pops, making this brick-built sneaker a showstopper. Even the custom brick-built basketball and the bold 'DUNK' sign enhance the scene.

Lego
$99.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 650 Points Worth ~$5.00 rewards
Calculator
Set # 43008
Released 2025
Pieces 1180
Price / Piece 8.5¢
Figures 1
Age 10+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #248 Top 17% active
Historic Scale #714 Top 4% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #570 8.4¢/pc • Top 37%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 15 exclusive molds and 11 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 4 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 43008 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 9.9h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 5h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 2.8h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$20.00/hr
Specialty Part Value
Minifigures (1) $5.00
Specialty Total $5.00
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.08

Priced perfectly inline with standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 9.8 in (24.9 cm) 25 Bricks + 2 Plates high
Width 15 in (38.1 cm) 48 Studs wide
Depth 5.1 in (13.0 cm) 16 Studs deep
Display Footprint 76.5 sq in (493.5 sq cm) 48 × 16 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 6.2 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Oversized: Requires Deep Tabletop Surface
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Lighting the Sneaker: Best LED Kits for the LEGO Nike Dunk 43008

BUILDS:4|STARTER: $48.98|PRO: $59.99|MEDIAN: $54.99

The LEGO Nike Dunk set (43008) is a standout display piece, and a good LED kit turns it into a glowing showcase. With prices from $48.98 to $59.99, these kits vary in wiring and features. The BrickBling kit offers the lowest entry point with modular micro-LEDs, while LightMyBricks sits at the top with an unknown wiring architecture. Choose based on your preference for continuous harnesses or modular boards, and whether you want remote control.

BrickBling LED kit for LEGO Nike Dunk 43008 with modular micro-LEDs
budget floor

Budget glow for the Dunk

$48.98
Starting At
Classic Version$48.98
Remote Version$58.98

BrickBling starts at $48.98, the lowest in the lineup, focusing on clean, concentrated lighting with modular micro-LEDs. Two options are available: a Classic version at $48.98 and a Remote version at $58.98, both featuring modular micro-wires for neat concealment. If you want a no-frills, cost-effective way to brighten your Nike Dunk, this is your starter pack.

Set Cost Ratio48.98%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#1 of 4
Game of Bricks LED kit for LEGO Nike Dunk 43008 with standard gauge wires
median standard +$6.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Standard gauge, solid choice

$54.99
Starting At
Classic$54.99
Remote$69.99

Game of Bricks comes in at $54.99 as the median price, using modular expansion boards with standard gauge wires for dependable connections. You can pick between a Classic for $54.99 or a Remote for $69.99, both with pre-soldered harnesses that simplify routing. For collectors who value a balance of price and reliable wiring, this kit hits the sweet spot.

Set Cost Ratio55%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 4
LeLightGo LED kit for LEGO Nike Dunk 43008 with touch and remote variants
budget mid +$1.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Micro LEDs, two ways to control

$49.99
Starting At
Touch$49.99
Remote$59.99

LeLightGo starts at $49.99, just above the floor, and uses modular micro-LEDs that are budget-friendly. It offers a Touch version at $49.99 and a Remote version at $59.99, giving you control options without a significant price jump. If you're looking for a balance of cost and convenience, this kit deserves a look.

Set Cost Ratio49.99%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#2 of 4
LightMyBricks LED kit for LEGO Nike Dunk 43008 with unknown wiring
premium ceiling +$11.01(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium pick with a caveat

$59.99
Starting At
Standard Version$59.99

LightMyBricks tops the range at $59.99, but its wiring architecture is unspecified, which might concern detail-oriented builders. It comes in a single standard edition without remote control, focusing on a straightforward setup. If you prefer a higher price point and aren't bothered by the lack of remote or clear wiring details, this is an option.

Set Cost Ratio60%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#4 of 4

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.