LEGO Santa's Sleigh 40499

A Festive Engineering Marvel

Here's the full spread for LEGO Set 40499, Santa's Sleigh, an impressive 343-piece holiday build. The vibrant red sleigh, equipped with sturdy black sled runners, is pulled by a quartet of majestic reindeer, each perfectly detailed for maximum visual impact. This 3-inch tall, 2.5-inch wide, and 11.5-inch deep model captures the spirit of Christmas, ready for display or imaginative play. Look at Santa with his sack full of surprises, including skis, a ukulele, and a teddy bear, all ready for delivery.

Lego
$39.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 260 Points Worth ~$2.00 rewards
Calculator
Set # 40499
Released 2021
Pieces 343
Price / Piece 11.7¢
Figures 1
Age 9+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #825 Top 54% active
Historic Scale #3,513 Top 18% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #1,038 11.1¢/pc • Top 68%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 2 exclusive molds and 1 rare element recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 5 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 40499 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 3h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 1.5h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 0.9h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$26.66/hr
Specialty Part Value
Minifigures (1) $5.00
Animals (5) $10.00
Specialty Total $15.00
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.07

Highly valuable! 25% cheaper than average LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 3 in (7.6 cm) 7 Bricks + 2 Plates high
Width 2.5 in (6.3 cm) 8 Studs wide
Depth 11.5 in (29.2 cm) 37 Studs deep
Display Footprint 28.8 sq in (185.8 sq cm) 8 × 37 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 1.9 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Standard Shelf Friendly (Kallax/Billy)
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Lighting Up Santa's Sleigh: 5 LED Kit Options Compared

BUILDS:5|STARTER: $25.63|PRO: $49.99|MEDIAN: $31.99

From budget micro-LEDs to premium harnesses, here's how the lighting market for this festive set shakes out. We break down hardware styles, feature tiers, and price spreads so you can choose the glow that fits your display.

BrickBling LED kit for LEGO Santa's Sleigh 40499 illuminating the sleigh and reindeer
budget floor

Budget Glow for the Sleigh Ride

$25.63
Starting At
Standard Version$25.63

BrickBling sits as the budget floor at $25.63, focusing on pure illumination of Santa, the reindeer, and the sleigh's key contours. Using modular micro-LEDs for clean concealment, this single-edition kit keeps wiring simple without expansion options. Ideal for collectors who want a bright, no-frills enhancement without chasing extra features.

Set Cost Ratio64.09%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#1 of 5
Game of Bricks LED kit for LEGO Santa's Sleigh 40499 with sound module
budget mid +$4.36(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Modular Sound and Light Combo

$29.99
Starting At
Classic$29.99
Sound$46.99

Game of Bricks lands at $29.99, the budget-mid spot, with a focus on modular expansion boards and standard-gauge wiring for reliable connections. You get a choice between the Classic tier and a Sound variant at $46.99, which adds festive audio to the visual setup. This kit is best for those who want a dependable LED system with an optional jingle-bell upgrade.

Set Cost Ratio74.99%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#2 of 5
LeLightGo LED kit for LEGO Santa's Sleigh 40499 with micro-LEDs
median standard +$6.36(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Classic Median with Sound Option

$31.99
Starting At
Classic$31.99
Sound Version$48.99

LeLightGo takes the median spot at $31.99, offering modular micro-LEDs that keep the budget-friendly approach while adding a Sound Version for $48.99. The micro-LED components allow for precise placement, and the sound variant brings a new dimension to the display. Perfect for those who want a standard lighting setup with the flexibility to add audio later.

Set Cost Ratio79.99%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#3 of 5
Lightailing LED kit for LEGO Santa's Sleigh 40499 with pre-soldered harness
upper mid +$10.36(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Pre-Soldered Simplicity for Instant Sparkle

$35.99
Starting At
Standard Version$35.99

Lightailing enters at $35.99 as the upper-mid option, using a pre-soldered integrated harness that simplifies routing with thicker wires. This single-edition kit skips extra features but focuses on straightforward installation and durable connections. Best for builders who prioritize a quick, hassle-free setup with a solid, steady glow.

Set Cost Ratio90%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#4 of 5
Light My Bricks LED kit for LEGO Santa's Sleigh 40499 premium lighting
premium ceiling +$24.36(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium Ceiling for the Discerning Collector

$49.99
Starting At
Standard Version$49.99

Light My Bricks tops the price chart at $49.99, commanding a premium for its unknown wiring architecture and reputation for quality. This single-edition kit offers no extra features but focuses on a polished, high-end lighting experience. It's the choice for collectors who demand the best and are willing to pay for a refined aesthetic.

Set Cost Ratio125.01%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#5 of 5

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.