LEGO Optimus Prime 10302

Fully Articulated Legend

This magnificent build brings Optimus Prime to life, standing proud and ready for action. The careful balance of red and dark blue panels perfectly captures his iconic silhouette. It's fantastic how the set includes his trusty ion blaster and the glowing Energon axe, making him ready for any Decepticon confrontation right out of the box.

Lego
$179.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 1170 Points Worth ~$9.00 rewards
Calculator
Set # 10302
Released 2022
Pieces 1508
Price / Piece 11.9¢
Figures None
Age 18+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #163 Top 11% active
Historic Scale #460 Top 3% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #1,118 11.6¢/pc • Top 73%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 5 exclusive molds and 4 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 3 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 10302 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 12.9h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 6.4h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 3.7h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$28.12/hr
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.12

Carries a 26% premium over standard LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 13.8 in (35.1 cm) 36 Bricks + 1 Plate high
Width 4.7 in (11.9 cm) 15 Studs wide
Depth 10.6 in (26.9 cm) 34 Studs deep
Display Footprint 49.8 sq in (321.3 sq cm) 15 × 34 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 8.7 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Oversized: Requires Deep Tabletop Surface
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Lighting the Autobot Leader: Top LED Kits for Optimus Prime 10302

BUILDS:3|STARTER: $27.99|PRO: $47.99|MEDIAN: $46.99

From the budget floor to the premium ceiling, third-party LED kits for the iconic Optimus Prime 10302 range from $27.99 to $47.99, each offering a distinct wiring philosophy. Whether you favor clean concealment with modular micro-LEDs or the expandability of standard gauge boards with remote and sound options, there's a kit to match your display and control preferences.

BrickBling LED kit for LEGO Optimus Prime 10302 with micro-LEDs lighting the torso and ion blaster
budget floor

Budget Bot Glow with Clean Concealment

$27.99
Starting At
Classic Version$27.99
Voice Control Version$35.99

BrickBling's starter kit leads the lineup at $27.99, focusing on core illumination of the torso, legs, and weaponry. It uses modular micro-LEDs with a Classic version and a Voice Control variant at $35.99, both designed for tidy routing. Best for the cost-conscious collector who values a straightforward, no-frills glow without breaking the bank.

Set Cost Ratio15.55%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#1 of 3
Game of Bricks LED kit for LEGO Optimus Prime 10302 with standard gauge modular boards
median standard +$19.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Reliable Middle Ground with Expansion Options

$46.99
Starting At
Classic$46.99
Remote$62.99
Remote + Sound$84.99

Game of Bricks sits at the median with a $46.99 starting price, offering a comprehensive light setup across the chest, arms, and base. Its modular expansion boards use standard gauge wiring, with variants including Classic, Remote at $62.99, and Remote + Sound at $84.99. This kit is ideal for enthusiasts who want dependable connections and the flexibility to upgrade to remote control later.

Set Cost Ratio26.11%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#2 of 3
LeLightGo LED kit for LEGO Optimus Prime 10302 with micro-LEDs lighting the Matrix and axe
premium ceiling +$20.00(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium Features for the Ultimate Display

$47.99
Starting At
Classic$47.99
Remote$63.99
Remote+Sound$89.99

LeLightGo's kit tops the range at $47.99, delivering a full-spectrum light experience including the Matrix of Leadership and Energon axe. Its modular micro-LEDs are budget-friendly in component cost, but the real draw is the trio of variants: Classic, Remote at $63.99, and Remote + Sound at $89.99. Perfect for the collector who demands the highest control and audio-visual immersion.

Set Cost Ratio26.66%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 3

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.