Lego Hogwarts™ Castle and Grounds 76419

The Wizarding World Unfolds

Welcome to Hogwarts™ Castle and Grounds 76419, a microscale triumph bringing the iconic wizarding world to life with 2660 pieces. Measuring 8.5 inches high, 13.5 inches wide, and 10 inches deep, this model captures the essence of the famed school with clever SNOT techniques throughout its rocky base. The flowing trans-blue waters at the base feel incredibly solid, demonstrating excellent clutch power across its many sub-assemblies.

Lego
$169.99
LEGO Insiders
Earn 1105 Points Worth ~$8.50 rewards
Calculator
Set # 76419
Released 2023
Pieces 2660
Price / Piece 6.4¢
Figures 1
Age 18+
Scale & Brick Value Piece Volume & Pricing Ranks
Piece Rank #73 Top 5% active
Historic Scale #165 Top 1% of 20,150
Part Efficiency #198 6.2¢/pc • Top 13%
Collector Insights Verified Oct 11, 2026

Includes 11 exclusive molds and 4 rare elements recorded across official inventories.

This set also includes 5 light extensions
View Kits ↓
More at Lego

We may earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Set 76419 Build Specifications & Overview

Complete build timeline, spatial dimensions, and display footprint analysis.

Value Breakdown

Est. Build Time (*Pieces per minute)
Casual 22.9h 2 ppm*
AFOL (Avg) 11.5h 4 ppm*
Master Builder 6.6h 7 ppm*
Avg Price / Hour
$14.78/hr
Specialty Part Value
Minifigures (1) $5.00
Animals (3) $6.00
Specialty Total $11.00
Price Per Basic Brick
$0.06

Highly valuable! 37% cheaper than average LEGO sets.

Display Dimensions

Height 8.5 in (21.6 cm) 22 Bricks + 1 Plate high
Width 13.5 in (34.3 cm) 43 Studs wide
Depth 10 in (25.4 cm) 32 Studs deep
Display Footprint 135.0 sq in (871.0 sq cm) 43 × 32 Studs

The Scale Check

Height equivalent to approx 5.4 minifigures stacked.

Display Fit
Standard Shelf Friendly (Kallax/Billy)
Building Instructions

Download or view the official PDF

Third-Party Display Extension

Illuminate Hogwarts: The Best LED Kits for LEGO 76419

BUILDS:5|STARTER: $25.89|PRO: $63.74|MEDIAN: $33.99

From the Great Hall to the Chamber of Secrets, these five light kits turn your microscale Hogwarts into a glowing masterpiece. Whether you prefer modular micro-wires or pre-soldered harnesses, there's a setup for every collector's style and budget.

Premium light kit for LEGO Hogwarts Castle and Grounds 76419 illuminating the Great Hall and towers
premium ceiling +$37.85(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Premium glow for the discerning collector

$63.74
Starting At
Standard Version$63.74

Sitting at the premium ceiling at $63.74, this kit focuses on high-end illumination across the castle and grounds. It uses a single standard edition with an unknown wiring architecture, offering no remote or RGB options. Ideal for purists who prioritize polished presentation over interactive features.

Set Cost Ratio37.5%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#5 of 5
BrickBling modular micro-LED kit for LEGO 76419 lighting the castle's exterior and greenhouse
upper mid +$12.09(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Modular micro-LEDs with remote control flair

$37.98
Starting At
Classic Version$37.98
Remote Control Version$47.98

This upper-mid option starts at $37.98, with a Remote Control Version at $47.98, focusing on versatile illumination of the castle's nooks and crannies. It uses modular micro-LEDs for clean concealment, and you can choose between the Classic or Remote variant. Best for tech-savvy builders who want control over their display's ambiance.

Set Cost Ratio22.34%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#4 of 5
Game of Bricks modular expansion board kit for LEGO 76419 lighting the castle towers
budget mid +$7.10(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Budget-friendly modular boards for every corner

$32.99
Starting At
Classic$32.99
Remote$42.99

Starting at $32.99 (Classic) or $42.99 (Remote), this kit shines in its modular expansion board approach, ensuring reliable connections for consistent lighting. With a choice between Classic and Remote editions, you get flexible control. Perfect for LEGO fans who want a solid, no-frills light upgrade on a budget.

Set Cost Ratio19.41%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#2 of 5
LeLightGo modular micro-LED kit for LEGO 76419 lighting the main castle facade
median standard +$8.10(vs Cheapest Starter Kit)

Median-priced modular micro-LEDs with remote option

$33.99
Starting At
Classic$33.99
Remote$44.99

At $33.99 (Classic) and $44.99 (Remote), this kit sits at the median, offering a balanced set of features for the castle's key areas. It uses modular micro-LEDs, and you can select between Classic or Remote variants for your preferred control. A solid middle-ground choice for collectors seeking quality without top-tier pricing.

Set Cost Ratio20%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteAvailable
Price Rank#3 of 5
Lightailing pre-soldered harness kit for LEGO 76419 lighting the castle's main entrance
budget floor

Budget pre-soldered harness for quick glow

$25.89
Starting At
Standard Version$25.89

As the floor at $25.89, this kit offers a pre-soldered integrated harness with thicker wires, focusing on illuminating the castle's primary zones without extra frills. It comes in a single standard edition with no remote or RGB, making it a straightforward choice. Ideal for those new to LED kits who want a simple, cost-effective installation.

Set Cost Ratio15.23%
RGB CapableNo
RemoteNone
Price Rank#1 of 5

Lighting kits and display add-ons are custom third-party accessories produced independently. They are not manufactured, sponsored, or endorsed by the LEGO Group.